鹿児島大学大学院 農林水産学研究科

Graduate School of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Kagoshima University

MENU
sitemap links
Japanese

Teaching Staff

Departments Course Name of Advisory Professor Organization Special Subject Fields of Instruction and Research
Agriculture, Natural Resources and Forestry Plant Production Science Michio ONJO Agriculture Agronomy Cultivation technical skill of crops
Masao SAKAI Agriculture Soil Science Analysis of the structure and function of soil ecosystem and utilization of soil microbial function.
Jun-Ichi SAKAGAMI Agriculture Tropical Crop Science Tropical and Subtropical Crop Ecology and Physiology.
Katsuyoshi SHIMIZU Agriculture Comparative and environmental agronomy Researches on plants features morphologically, physiologically and ecologically, and remedy against global warming and desertification with plants.
Katsuo TSUDA Agriculture Entomology Biological control of insect pests, utilization of entomopathogenic microbes.
Fumio HASHIMOTO Agriculture Horticultural Science Biochemical genetics and chemical taxonomy.
Masashi YAMAMOTO Agriculture Fruit Tree Science Genetics, breeding and genetic resources in fruit trees.
Satoru TAURA Division of gene research Plant Breeding Genetics and breeding in plant disease resistance
Makoto IKENAGA Agriculture Soil Microbiology Microbial diversity and function in soil and plant-associated ecosystems, Characterization and classification of novel microorganism
Katsuyuki ICHITANI Agriculture Plant Breeding Genetics and breeding in grasses.
Yositaka SAKAMAKI Agriculture Systematics Morphological and behavioral studies on terrestrial arthropoda.
Keiichi SHIMIZU Agriculture Horticultural Science and Plant Biotechnology Plant breeding, biotechnology and functional genomics
Tomohide SHIMOTASHIRO Agriculture Crop Science Crop cultivation for improvement of productivity and quality
Akio SUMI Agriculture Tropical Crop Science Crop Ecophysiology of cereals, pulses, and root crops.
Naoya CHICHAKI Agriculture Plant Nutrition Physiological disorder of plant.
Byoungjae PARK Agriculture Tropical Crop Science Ecophysiology and active ingredient in tropical crops.
Riichiro YOSHIDA Agriculture Plant Molecular Biology Functional analysis of environmental stress responses in higher plants
Naoko KOZAI Agriculture Fruit Tree Science Physiology of flower bud differentiation, flowering and fruit set
Isao AKAGI Agriculture Soil Science and Plant Nutrition Behavior and distribution of trace elements in agro-ecosystem
Animal Science Akira OHTSUKA Agriculture Nutritional Biochemistry and Feed Chemistry Metabolic regulation of skeletal muscle protein turnover. Evaluation of unused agricultural resources as feed.
Shin OKAMOTO Agriculture Animal Genetic Resources Conservation and utilization of animal genetic resources.
Takafumi GOTOH Agriculture Meat Science Development of meat production system, metabolic programming application in beef production. Improvement of meat quality.
Yoshitaka NAKANISHI Agriculture Animal Management Animal behaviour and feeding management.
Kazuchika MIYOSHI Agriculture Animal Developmental Biotechnology Application of developmental biotechnologies to animal reproduction.
Daichi IJIRI Agriculture Nutritional Biochemistry and Food Science Nutrition during early growth
Shoji OOKUTSU Agriculture Animal Reproduction Physiology and biotechnology in animal reproduction.
Ichiro OSHIMA Agriculture Functional anatomy Morphological observation of animal tissue
Takeshi SHIMOGIRI Agriculture Animal Genetics Evaluation and utilization of farm animals by molecular genetics.
Koji TAKAYAMA Agriculture Animal Science Animal behaviour & Management.
Kotaro KAWABE Center for general education Population Genetics Biodiversity of animal population
Forest Management Masaru OKA Agriculture Forest Engineering Working conditions on the tree harvesting, evaluation of logging productivity and cost
Takashi JITOUSONO Agriculture Erosion Control and Hydrology Prediction and mitigation of sediment disasters
Yukio TERAOKA Agriculture Forest Planning Smart Forestry by ICT, Woody biomass
Yoshihiko NISHINO Agriculture Wood Engineering Wood physics and technology.
Kunihiro HIRATA Agriculture Forest policy and economics Forestry production business and organization.
Youji INOKURA Agriculture Forest environmental education Development and evaluation of forest environmental education program.
Shin UGAWA Agriculture Silviculture and Forest Ecology Development of silviculture techniques, Clarification of maintenance mechanism of forest ecosystems
Tsuyoshi KAJISA Agriculture Forest Planning Forestry remote sensing, Smart forestry
Yukiyoshi TERAMOTO Agriculture Erosion Control Mechanism and prediction of sediment disaster
Kunihiko HATA Agriculture Forest Protection Ecology of Forest Microorganisms, Dynamics of Forest Disease, Biology of Fungi.
Naoko EIMURA Agriculture Forest Protection Ecology and Conservation of Forest animal, Biological interaction
Yoichiro OKUYAMA Agriculture Forest Culture and Forest Policy Relationship between Forest with human society
Food and Agricultural Economics Shoichi TASHIRO Agriculture Agricultural Economics Agri-environmental policy, Agrarian history.
Tomoyuki YUTAKA Agriculture Agricultural Marketing Conduct and Performance of Agricultural Marketing and Distribution.
Lee, JAEHYEON Agriculture Farm Business Management Farm Management Strategy in Food System.
Norio SAKAI Agriculture Agricultural Economics Economic problems in agriculture and agricultural policy.
Food Innovation Science Food Science Hisham Radwan, IBRAHIM Agriculture Structural and Physiological Functions of Food Proteins and Peptides Structural-biological functions of proteins and peptides from foods and their applications in drug development.
Yoshio KAMINISHI Fisheries Marine Biotechnology Gene analysis and its utilization in the field of fisheries.
De-Xing HOU Agriculture Molecular Nutrition and Molecular Biology Bioactivities and molecular mechanisms of food and natural compounds.
Sanae KATO Fisheries Biochemistry ・ Food Biochemistry Biochemistry of protein from aquatic animal
Yoshinori KAMITANI Agriculture Food safty engineering Development Food safety system and machinery.
Jo SHINDO Fisheries Fishery Food Processing and Utilization Development of Processing Unutilizes Resource
Daisuke HAMANAKA Agriculture Postharvest Science Shelf-life extension, quality evaluation and safety ensuring of agricultural produces
Takeshi MIYATA Agriculture Molecular design Applying molecular design for development of vaccines against human and animal diseases by using food materials
Yuka WATANABE Agriculture Postharvest Science Postharvest biochemistry and technology of horticultural crops
Kozue SAKAO Agriculture Molecular Nutrition, Organic Chemistry Design, synthesis and evaluation of natural compound derivatives and molecular mechanisms clarification
Momochika KUMAGAI Fisheries Natural Product Chemistry Search for functional molecules from aquatic organisms
Advanced Life Science Jun-ichi ABE Agriculture Enzyme Technology Biotechnology of carbohydrate-metabolizing enzymes.
Kanefumi KITAHARA Agriculture Applied Carbohydrate Chemistry Chemistry and utilization of regional plant resources.
Masaharu KOMATSU Fisheries Functional Food Safety Science Functional mechanisms of aquatic natural compounds and food components.
Mun'delanji Catherine Mthangeyi VESTERGAARD Agriculture [Nano]biotechnologies Application of biosensor and biomimetic technologies in food, agriculture and other areas
Kazuhiro SHIOZAKI Fisheries Biochemistry, Glycobiology Analysis of glycoconjugates and their applications in fish.
Shigehisa OKAMOTO Agriculture Plant molecular biology and physiology Plant biotechnology: improvement and utilization of useful traits of plant in agriculture.
Isao HANASHIRO Agriculture Applied Biological Chemistry Starch chemistry.
Kiyotaka FUJITA Agriculture Applied Carbohydrate Chemistry Functional characterization of glycoside hydrolases
Yuji MINAMI Agriculture Biological Chemistry Structure and function of self-defense proteins and peptides.
Katsuko KAJIYA Agriculture Biochemistry and Nutritional Chemistry Structure-function relationhsip and membrane physiological dynamics of biomolecules
Shoji YAMADA Fisheries Biochemistry Amino acid metabolism in aquatic organisms
Shota TAKUMI Fisheries Biochemistry Functional mechanisms of aquatic natural compounds and food components
Microbiology and Fermentation Technology Hisashi IWAI Agriculture Plant Pathology Diagnosis and control of the subtropical plant diseases.
Matsujiro ISHIBASHI Agriculture Applied Microbiology Microbial production and protein engineering of recombinant proteins.
Kazunori TAKAMINE Agriculture Shochu and Fermentation Technology Analyses of function and flavor of fermented food.
Hisanori TAMAKI Agriculture Applied Molecular Microbiology Functional analysis of simple eukaryotes.
Masayuki NAKAMURA Agriculture Plant Pathology Molecular analysis of virulence determinants of phytopathogens.
Taiki FUTAGAMI Agriculture Applied microbiology Analysis and molecular breeding of microorganisms used for fermentation industry
Yumiko YOSHIZAKI Agriculture Biochemistry, Fermentation Science Characteristic flavor compound in foods and its formation mechanisms
Kayu OKUTSU Agriculture Fermentation Science Health benefits of fermented products
Hirohito TSURUMARU Agriculture Applied Microbiology Industrial microbiology. Microbial Ecology. Agricultural Microbiology.
Field Environment Science Aquatic Biological Science Ryuta TERADA The united graduate school of agricultural sciences Marine Botany Biodiversity, ecology and physiology of marine plants (seaweed and seagrass).
Hiroyuki MOTOMURA The Kagoshima University Museum Ichthyology Systematics and biogeography of fishes.
Tomoko YAMAMOTO Fisheries Ecology Community ecology of benthic animals
Toru KOBARI Fisheries Biological Oceanography Physiology, production ecology and biogeochemical cycles in zooplankton
Gen KUME Fisheries Fish Ecology Life history studies and conservation biology of fish
Hikaru ENDO Fisheries Seaweed Ecology Population ecology and ecophysiology of seaweeds, and seaweed-herbivore interaction
Environmental System Science Michio SHIBAYAMA Agriculture Biometrics Close-range sensing for crops and remote sensing of environment.
Ritsuo SHIGEHIRO Fisheries Naval architecture Stability and maneuverability of ships in waves.
Hirohiko NAKAMURA Fisheries Physical Oceanography Ocean dynamics, and observation and data analysis in physical oceanography
Ryuichiro NISHI Fisheries Marine Environmental Science Coastal and Environmental Science
Kazuro MOMII Agriculture Water Resources Hydrologic approach on conservation and utilization of fresh water resources.
Yuji ITO Agriculture Water Resources Hydrologic approach on conservation and management of fresh water resources.
Eiji KANDA Agriculture Agricultural Meteorology Development of crop model and analysis of agricultural information
Hiroki HIYAMA Agriculture Land Conservation Geotechnical engineering for agricultural land and facility
Takeshi SUEYOSHI Agriculture Agricultural Machinery Agricultural mechanization for environmental-friendly crop puroduction system.
Hirofumi SUMOTO Fisheries Maritime Engineering Motion control of underwater and surface vehicles
Ayako NISHINA Fisheries Physical Oceanography Ocean circulation, and physical properties of seawater, and observation and data analysis in physical oceanography
Mizuki HIRA Agriculture Land Conservation and Rural Engineering Land conservation and rural engineering, geotechnical approach on disaster prevention and mitigation
Fisheries Resource Science Aquatic Bioresource Science and Technology Jun OHTOMI Fisheries Fisheries Biology Ecology and management of fish and shellfish, population biology of crustaceans.
Miguel Federico VAZQUEZ ARCHDALE Fisheries Fishing Technology Animal Behavior and Fishing Gear and Methods.
Kazuhiko ANRAKU Fisheries Fisheries Engineering Animal Behavior and Fishing Gear and Methods
Munechika ISHIZAKI Fisheries Fishing Gear Engineering Fishing method Fishing design,Fishing method improvement.
Keigo EBATA Fisheries Fisheries Engineering Fishing Gear and method, Fishing technology
Takaaki NISHI Fisheries Fishery metrology Behavior measurement of the fish and the fishing ground research by an electromagnetism phenomenon and the wave, development of the experiment method.
Yuichi YAMANAKA Fisheries Fisheries acoustics Acoustic analysis for marine resource, Artificial reef technology.
Wataru DOI Fisheries Fisheries Biology Reproductive ecology of decapod crustaceans
Aquaculture Manabu ISHIKAWA Fisheries Aquatic Nutritional Chemistry Aquatic Animal Nutrition and Metabolism.
Atsushi YAMAMOTO Fisheries Fish Pathology Infectious diseases in cultured fishes;diagnosis,prophylaxis and treatment.
Tomonari KOTANI Fisheries Aquaculture and stock enhancement Larval rearing and live feeds
Satoshi TASUMI Fisheries Fish and Shellfish Immunology Host recognition mechanisms of fish pathogens
Saichiro YOKOYAMA Fisheries Aquaculture Nutrition Functions of Nutrients and Development of Artficial Feed
Environmental and Conservation Sciences Hiroto MAEDA Fisheries Marine Microbiology Molecular microbialecology.
Seiichi UNO Fisheries Environmental Chemistry Environmental pollution and evaluation of toxicity in organisms.
Takeshi YOSHIKAWA Fisheries Marine Microbiology Microbiology on preservation of the aquatic environment.
Emiko KOKUSHI Fisheries Ecotoxicology Aquatic pollution and toxicology
Suguru OKUNISHI Fisheries Marine Microbiology Microbial ecology, prevention of red tide
Marketing and Management in Fisheries Yoshiaki SAKUMA Fisheries Fisheries Management Socioeconomic Analysis of Fisheries Management Policy.
Masaaki SANO Fisheries Fisheries Economics Economical analysis of fisheries industry.
Mizuho KUGA Fisheries Fisheries Economics Economical analysis of fisheries industry.
Takashi TORII Fisheries Fisheries Economics Economical analysis of fisheries industry.
HOME